U.S. Trade DataU.S. Trade Treaties and AgreementsU.S. Trade Government Actions
Multilateral Trade DataMultilateral Trade Treaties and Agreements
ClassesEvents and Experts
CurrencyForeign Direct Investment (FDI)
This is the "Keeping Current" page of the "International Trade" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
GU Only GU & Consortium Worldwide
Google Scholar Journal Finder

International Trade  

Last Updated: Feb 14, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.georgetown.edu/International_Trade Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Keeping Current Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Was this trade guide helpful?

Find scholarly artices

 

Reference Universe

Search across print and online encyclopedias.

Enter your search terms:

Trade Talks

  • World Trade Online
    Online access to the publication Inside U.S. Trade from 1993 to the latest issue. Also provides daily news updates and a collection of over 55,000 trade-related policy papers, WTO decisions, draft and final regulations, court decisions, legislation and other documents.
  • International Trade Reporter
    Provides weekly reports on political, legal and economic developments affecting the trade and international business policies of the U.S. and its major trading partners. Includes calendars of US trade-related legislative activity and international trade-related events.
  • Trade Policy Reviews  
    Rating
    "Surveillance of national trade policies is a fundamentally important activity running throughout the work of the WTO. At the centre of this work is the Trade Policy Review Mechanism (TPRM). All WTO members are reviewed, the frequency of each country’s review varying according to its share of world trade."

Core Business Articles

  • ABI/Inform Complete
    Provides current and historic abstracts and many full-text articles from over 2,800 business and management journals, including hundreds of titles from outside the U.S. Covers finance, management, marketing, accounting, business conditions, and other business topics.
  • Business Source Complete  
      
    Full-text business publications and hundreds of scholarly, peer-reviewed journals covering all aspects of business. Coverage goes as far back as 1886. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, case studies, investment research reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analysis, books, videos, major reference works, book digests, and conference proceedings.
  • Factiva
    Provides worldwide full-text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich websites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, and historical market data. Note: Number of simultaneous users is limited.

Glossaries

  • Language of Trade from Business Roundtable  
    Rating
    Business Roundtable has developed The Language of Trade to help improve understanding of what can often be a complex topic. Use the index to search for trade terms alphabetically, or search for a specific term by entering it in the search box and click on the "search glossary" button.
  • Language of Trade from US State Department  
    Rating
    The third edition of The Language of Trade (2000) contains a glossary of trade terminology, a list of acronyms used in international trade, and a chronology of major events in international trade since 1916.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip