Lau by Floor
You enter and exit the library on the third floor!
What's on the Third Floor?
- The Circulation and Reserve Desk
- Interlibrary Loan
- The Millennium Room
- Consultation Room (307A)
- The Reference Desk (help available in person and through chat)
- Microfilm readers
- Lauinger Library Reference Stacks
- Pierce Reading Room
What's on the First Floor?
- Gelardin Center
- The Maker Hub
- The Idea Lab
- The Dubin Classroom
- Graduate Study Lounge
- Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers A-DD, Government Documents, Arabic & Islamic Studies Reference, and Chinese, Japanese, Korean Reference
What's on the Second Floor?
- Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers DE-F, the DVD collection, and all Quartos, Folios, and Flat Folios
- The Writing Center
- The Midnight Mug coffee shop and vending machines
- Three graduate/faculty group study rooms
- Four group study rooms
- Five individual short-term study rooms
- Five graduate short-term study rooms
- Ten Small Group Study Rooms (Available on a first come/first served basis, not reservable)
What's on the Fourth Floor?
- Two group study rooms
- Five individual short-term graduate study rooms
- Graduate Study Lounge
- Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers G–PN
What's on the Fifth Floor?
- The Booth Family Center for Special Collections (By appointment)
- The Murray Room
- Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers PQ–ZA
What's on the lower level?
- The Woodstock Theological Library
- Current and bound periodicals
- Microfilm/microfiche cabinets
Maker Hub
Located on the 1st floor of Lauinger Library, the Maker Hub provides access to specialized tools, like 3D printers, laser cutters, and fabrication supplies.
Digital Scholarship Services
The Digital Scholarship Services unit provides expertise and resources to enable the Georgetown University community to explore and incorporate digital tools and methods into their research and learning. We provide opportunities for the GU community to grow their digital skills, experiment with emerging technologies, and develop new modes of inquiry, scholarship, and creative production. All equipment, tools, and expert help are free to Georgetown students, staff, and faculty. Some examples of tools and services available include:
- Video and audio production and editing studios in the Gelardin Center
- Expert help via consultation
- Professional design software (Adobe Creative Cloud, ProTools, and more) on computers in the Gelardin Center
- Professional mapping software (ArcGIS Online and ArcGIS Pro)
- Virtual Reality stations
Booth Family Center for Special Collections
The Paul F. Betz Reading Room in the Booth Center is currently open to researchers by appointment only.
The Booth Family Center for Special Collections, on the fifth floor of Lauinger Library, houses the Georgetown University Archives, the University Art Collection, rare book collections and manuscripts.
Browse our collections online: visit our current and past exhibitions, read our blog posts, and page through our Descriptive Catalog. View a sampling of digitized special collections in DigitalGeorgetown.
Looking for something specific? Visit our Search page.
The archivists, curators and librarians in Booth can respond to your questions about our collections via Chat (click the Chat icon in the right sidebar) and email. Schedule in-depth research consultations via Zoom by submitting this information request.
If you are in Lauinger Library, visit our current exhibitions on the third and fifth floors.
Bioethics Research Library
The Bioethics Research Library is a destination library for bioethics scholars worldwide and an exceptional resource for the entire Georgetown community. The Library is home to the world’s largest and most diverse collection of materials on the ethics of health, the environment, and emerging technologies.
- Our library's books can be found in HoyaSearch (you'll see "Bioethics Research Library" as the location). They can be requested online through HoyaSearch, for delivery to and pick up at Lauinger Library
- We offer virtual research assistance and one on one reference consultations; please submit this form or contact us at bioethics@georgetown.edu.
If you are interested in the bioethics minor, please reach out with any questions!
