Guides: Dissertations & Theses: Home

Thesis & Dissertation Search

ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
ProQuest database providing the electronic equivalent of Dissertation Abstracts International. Beginning with the first U.S. dissertation in 1861, represents the work of authors from North American and European universities on a full range of academic subjects. Indexes and provides access to Georgetown-authored theses and dissertations.
Includes abstracts for doctoral dissertations beginning July 1980 and for Master's theses beginning Spring 1988. Citations for dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts. Citations for Master's theses from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Most dissertations published since 1997, and some from prior years, are available for free download; others may be requested via Interlibrary Loan.
Dissertations & Theses (Georgetown-authored) This link opens in a new window
Recent online theses and dissertations from selected Georgetown programs and departments. For access to Georgetown theses and dissertations authored prior to 2006, see the Georgetown catalog or refer to ProQuest's Dissertations & Theses database. Print copies of disserations may be requested using the Library's Library Use Only Materials Request..

Australasian Digital Theses Program This link opens in a new window
Indexes theses produced at Australian and New Zealand universities. Includes access to 150,000 theses, with over 5,000 available full-text online. Provides links to home institutions for access to non-digitized theses.
EThoS: Electronic Theses Online This link opens in a new window
The British Library's database of digitized theses from UK higher education institutions. Free registration and login is required.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations This link opens in a new window
Presents a searchable and browsable collection of electronic theses and dissertations. Includes masters- and doctoral-level theses and dissertations from about 70 institutions, U.S. and international.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD) This link opens in a new window
Open Access Theses and Dissertations (OATD) provides access to more than 1.8 million open-access theses and dissertations from more than 800 colleges, universities, and research institutions worldwide. Note that OATD accesses only open-access theses and dissertations, so ProQuest Dissertations & Theses is a larger database.
Theses Canada Portal This link opens in a new window
Provides information on all the Canadian theses and dissertations in the collection of the National Library of Canada. Free access to the full-text of theses from 1998.