Books on Georgetown University History

 

The following books provide about the history of specific schools at Georgetown and are an excellent starting point for many research projects. Where they are available in the general collection of Lauinger Library, links to their call numbers are included. They are all (with one noted exception) available in the University Archives. The Archives' copies do not circulate; request them via the Aeon request system. 

 

 

• Murto, Charles B. History of Georgetown University School of Dentistry, 1901-1977, March 28, 1978. Unpublished. Found in  Dahlgren History Room: Reference Files, box 1. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

• Giuliani, Judith. Commemorative Portrait: Georgetown University School of Dentistry, ca. 1990. Unpublished. Found in Dahlgren History Room: Reference Files, box 1. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

 

• Sullivan, Anne, ed.  Women of Georgetown College : the first quarter century.  Washington, D.C. : Georgetown College, Georgetown University, 1995

  Contains brief reflections from early women students in Georgetown College on their experiences

 

 

• de Countinho, Joaquim. History of the Foreign Service School. Unpublished

  Handwritten notes by Professor de  Coutinho who was a founding member of the SFS faculty and retired in 1954 with Emeritus status. Found in University Archives Reference Files: Foreign Service School. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system)

 

• Tillman, Seth P.  Georgetown's School of Foreign Service : the first 75 years. Washington, D.C. : Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, 1994

  A two volume history. Volume 1 provides a chronological narrative of school history. Volume 2 presents the text of writings/speeches of individuals significant to the history of the school, beginning with Edmund A. Walsh, S.J.

 

• SFS 100: A Century of Service. School of Foreign Service, 2019 

  The focus on this publication is photographs and stories about individuals and ideas which have shaped SFS’s identity and impact (not yet available in the University Archives)

 

 

• Ernst, Daniel R.  The First 125 Years : 1870-1995 : an Illustrated History of the Georgetown University Law Center.  Georgetown University Law Center, 1995

  As the title suggests, images are an important part of this book. The index includes personal names only and provides no subject access

 

 

• History of the Medical School prepared and read by the Dean at the opening of the session, Oct. 4th, 1886. Unpublished. Found in Old Archives: Medical School, GTA GTA000293. Box 1, folder 4.5. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

• Condensed History of the Medical School, compiled by George M. Kober after 1899. Unpublished. Found in Old Archives: Medical School, GTA GTA000293. Box 1, folder 1. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

• History of the Medical School of Georgetown University by Joseph T. Durkin, S.J., undated. Unpublished. Found in Old Archives: Medical School, GTA GTA000293. Box 1, folder 2. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

• Medical School History by Homer Twigg, undated. Unpublished. Found in Old Archives: Medical School, GTA GTA000293. Box 1, folder 4. Available for use in the University Archives; request via the Aeon request system

 

• Stapleton, John F. Upward journey : the story of internal medicine at Georgetown, 1851-1981. Washington, DC : Georgetown University Medical Center, 1996

   

• Barry, Patricia. Surgeons at Georgetown : surgery and medical education in the nations's capital 1849-1969.  Franklin, Tenn. : Hillsboro Press, 2001

 

 

• Woolley, Alma S. Learning, faith, and caring : history of the Georgetown University School of Nursing 1903-2000.  Washington, D.C.? : publisher not identified, 2001

  Written by a former Dean of the School. Appendices list School administrators, honorary degree recipients, and distinguished alumni