Lau by Floor
You enter and exit the library on the third floor!
What's on the Third Floor?
The Circulation and Reserve Desk
The Millennium Room
The Reference Desk (Help available in person beginning August 16, and through chat)
Lauinger Library Reference Stacks
Pierce Reading Room
What's on the First Floor?
Gelardin New Media Center (By appointment)
The Maker Hub (Opening fall 2021)
The Idea Lab (Opening fall 2021)
The Dubin Classroom
Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers A-DD, Government Documents, Arabic & Islamic Studies Reference, and Chinese, Japanese, Korean Reference
What's on the Second Floor?
Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers DE-F, the DVD collection, and all Quartos, Folios, and Flat Folios
The Writing Center (Opening Fall 2021)
The Midnight Mug coffee shop (Opening Fall 2021) and vending machines
Three graduate/faculty group study rooms
Four group study rooms
Five individual short-term study rooms
Five graduate short-term study rooms (Unavailable at this time)
Ten Small Group Study Rooms (Available on a first come/first served basis, not reservable)
What's on the Fourth Floor?
Five individual short-term graduate study rooms
Lauinger Library Stacks call numbers G–PN
Note: All 4th floor study spaces are reserved for graduate students only during summer 2021.
What's on the Fifth Floor?
The Booth Family Center for Special Collections (By appointment)
The Murray Room
What's on the lower level?
The Woodstock Theological Library
Current and bound periodicals
Microfilm/microfiche cabinets and microfilm reader
Maker Hub
Located on the 1st floor of Lauinger Library, the Maker Hub provides access to specialized tools, like 3D printers, laser cutters, and fabrication supplies.
Gelardin New Media Center
The Gelardin New Media Center is Georgetown University’s main resource for turning ideas and research into engaging media for any audience. All equipment and media resources are free to use for Georgetown students, staff, and faculty
- Video and audio production and editing studios
- Expert help with your digital media and creative projects
- Professional design software (Adobe Creative Cloud, ProTools, and more)
- Equipment checkouts at the 3rd floor Access Services Desk. Reserve online ahead of time.
- Virtual Reality stations
Booth Family Center for Special Collections
The Paul F. Betz Reading Room in the Booth Center is currently open to researchers by appointment only.
The Booth Family Center for Special Collections, on the fifth floor of Lauinger Library, houses the Georgetown University Archives, the University Art Collection, rare book collections and manuscripts.
Browse our collections online: visit our current and past exhibitions, read our blog posts, and page through our Descriptive Catalog. View a sampling of digitized special collections in DigitalGeorgetown.
Looking for something specific? Visit our Search page.
The archivists, curators and librarians in Booth can respond to your questions about our collections via Chat (click the Chat icon in the right sidebar) and email. Schedule in-depth research consultations via Zoom by submitting this information request.
If you are in Lauinger Library, visit our current exhibitions on the third and fifth floors.
Bioethics Research Library
The Bioethics Research Library is a destination library for bioethics scholars worldwide and an exceptional resource for the entire Georgetown community. The Library is home to the world’s largest and most diverse collection of materials on the ethics of health, the environment, and emerging technologies.
- Our library's books can be found in HoyaSearch (you'll see "Bioethics Research Library" as the location). They can be requested online through HoyaSearch, for delivery to and pick up at Lauinger Library
- We offer virtual research assistance and one on one reference consultations; please submit this form or contact us at bioethics@georgetown.edu.
If you are interested in the bioethics minor, please reach out with any questions!
