Trial Databases
The digital resources on this page are made available on a trial basis, and will be accessible to Georgetown users for a limited time only. The purpose of trials is to evaluate these resources, and the Library would greatly appreciate any feedback that you may have. Please forward your comments to eresources@georgetown.edu.
Please note that after evaluation the Library may find it fiscally impossible or otherwise inadvisable to purchase or to subscribe, and may decide to drop any trial, without further notification.
- Arab e-Marefa
Produced by Marefa World Company for Digital Content in Jordan, this resource includes hundreds academic journals published by many of the Arab world’s most prestigious academic publishers. Arab e-Marefa aims to help increase Arabic content on the web and to facilitate communication between researchers across the Arab world. - Colonial State Papers
This collection represents thousands of papers that were presented to the Privy Council and the Board of Trade between 1574-1757, and that relate to the governance of, and activities in, the American, Canadian and West Indian colonies of England. Colonial State Papers also includes the Calendar of State Papers Colonial – an advanced bibliographic search tool providing over 40,000 records of bibliographic description for documents from many collections, including those of CO 1. Calendar of State Papers Colonial consists of bibliographic entries along with transcriptions, extracts and abstracts, in fully keyed XML. - Data Citation Index: 1900-Present
This index is part of the existing Web of Knowledge platform and allows users to discover data sets and data studies from international repositories. The database includes the scientific literature citing this data, published in journals, books and conference proceedings. Various subject areas are covered including social sciences, physical sciences, life sciences and arts and humanities. - Documents on British Policy Overseas
Documents on British Policy Overseas provides users with access to a wide range of primary source documents from Britain's Foreign and Commonwealth Office, shedding light on diplomatic policy and world history throughout the twentieth century. Selected and edited by the official historians of the FCO, Documents on British Policy Overseas includes many documents specifically de-classified for inclusion in the series. The Documents on British Policy Overseas database is produced in collaboration between ProQuest and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. - Latin American Newspapers, 1822-1922 (Series 2)
This is the second series of digitized Latin American newspapers, by NewsBank, published between 1822 and 1922. While Mexico and Venezuela are especially well-represented in the series, newspapers from Cuba, Brazil, Argentina, and several Central American countries are also available. - People's Daily (1946-Present)
With publication started in June 1946 and a current circulation of 3 million, People's Daily is the official voice of the central government of the People's Republic of China For the last 66 years, the People's Daily has published daily issues that provide the single location where the central government and the Communist Party of China announce their respective policies and disseminate governmental, political, and economic messages to the public and the world. - Pishu
This collection of high-scholarly value contemporary research & analysis presented by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences is available online exclusively from East View. Pishu offer the best of contemporary Chinese scholarship in the social sciences from cultural to economic development. Published by the prestigious Social Sciences Academic Press (SSAP), a branch of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, these publications contain comprehensive, hard-hitting analysis on issues important in China today, setting the tone for how China approaches issues or development. The complete collection consists of nearly 1,200 titles published from the mid-1990s through today with over 100 new volumes being published each year. - VAST
VAST: Academic Video Online brings together thousands of video titles in a wide range of disciplines. With thousands and thousands of complete titles (not clips) and growing by more than 400 titles per month, VAST includes award-winning films from dozens of notable producers and distributors. VAST covers the following areas and more: art, architecture, business, counseling and therapy, dance, economics, education, ethnic studies, ethnography, gay and lesbian studies, health, history, humanities, law and public safety, literature, opera, philosophy, political science, rehabilitation and sports medicine, feature films* (including contemporary world cinema and silent films), psychology, religion, science, theatre, musical performance, and women’s studies. The range of subjects covered continues to grow.
Comments (0)


Loading...
