GEORGE (Catalog)
Find an Article
Government Agencies and Organizations
- Washington, DC GovernmentLinks to Washington, DC government agencies.
- Washington Information DirectoryLists U.S. government agencies and offices.
Other Library Guides
These guides list more resources:
Resources for Journal & Newspaper Articles
- Google ScholarSearches across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. For on campus or GU-authenticated users, results contain links to electronic full text from GU-subscribed content, especially journal articles. (If off campus, select Georgetown under Scholar Preferences/Library Links.)
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
- ProQuest Research LibraryProvides indexing, abstracting, and many full-text entries for over 2,800 scholarly and general-interest periodicals. Covers a very broad range of topics and sources.
- LexisNexis AcademicProvides access to the full text of thousands of national and international magazines, newspapers, wire services, TV and radio broadcast transcripts, web publications, and blogs. Search by General, News, Legal, Business, or People.
- Washington PostFull text coverage of national, international, and local news. The Washington Post is renowned for its political reporting, editorials and columnists.
Primary Sources
Documents, reports, policy papers, and statistics.
- American FactFinder Data from 1990 and 2000 Census of Population and Housing, the Economic Census, and the American Community Survey.
- Data.govData.gov increases the ability of the public to easily find, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Data.gov provides descriptions of the Federal datasets (metadata), information about how to access the datasets, and tools that leverage government datasets. The data catalogs will continue to grow as datasets are added. Federal, Executive Branch data are included in the first version of Data.gov.
- DC Data CatalogProvides 500 data sets from a wide range of DC government agencies. More data and related information are available from the Office of the Chief Technology Officer.
- GPO AccessGateway site to the U.S. federal government. Search for publications, documents, or information by branch of government. The Catalog of Government Publications is a general catalog of many government publications, with links to full-text digitized versions. The Core Documents of U.S. Democracy has links to digital versions of major documents.
- PolicyFileIndexes otherwise hard to obtain research and publications from public policy think tanks, university research programs, research organizations, and publishers. Each item includes an abstract and, where available, access to the full-text of the report and/or the homepages and electronic mail addresses of the authoring institution.
- ProQuest CongressionalProQuest Congressional is the primary source for electronic government documents such as hearings, committee prints, CRS reports, legislative histories, the Congressional Record, federal regulations, and the U.S. Congressional Serial Set. Many documents are in full text and cover the years 1789 to the present; others are citations that are available in full text in print or microform in the library.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesThe Statistical Abstract, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
Library Tutorials
- Lauinger Library TourQuick 5 minute video tour of Lauinger Library.
- Assignment Calculator (San Jose St. Univ.)Manage your time by doing your research in stages.
- How to Read a Call NumberExplains the labeling system Lauinger Library uses to arrange books by subject.
- Library of Congress ClassificationAn outline of the subject arrangement developed by the Library of Congress and used by many U.S. libraries, including Georgetown University.
- More Tutorials...Here is a list of tutorials on how to use library resources.
Research/Instruction Librarian & Instruction Coordinator |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Public Policy and Data Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |







Loading...
